On Monday 22nd October, Hallam Senior College Sports Academy held its annual Sports Awards evening to recognize the success and achievements of our student-athletes in the Hallam Senior College Sports Academy.

It was great to have guest speaker (and former student) Ellie Blackburn from the AFLW Western Bulldogs join us on the night.

Well done to the student-athletes who received an award and a big Congratulations to Brooke Struylaart and Cody Fredrickson on winning the Female and Male Sportsperson of the year awards!

 

2018 Highlights & Honor Rolls

Click here to download a pdf of our 2018 Review

 

2018 Award Winners

Hallam Sports Academy Sportsperson of the Year, Male 2018:
Cody Fredrickson

Hallam Sports Academy Sportsperson of the Year, Female 2018:
Brooke Struylaart

 

Girls Cricket

Best and Fairest 2018: Emily Browning
Runners up Best and Fairest 2018: Shaneece Stratton

 

Australian Rules Football: Girls

Senior Coaches Award 2018: Tameka Youn
Best and Fairest Award 2018: Emily Browning
Rising Star Award 2018: Shaneece Stratton
Runners up Best and Fairest 2018: Brooke Struylaart

 

Australian Rules Football: Boys

Senior Coaches Award 2018: Brendan Purcell
Intermediate Coaches Award 2018: Dale Broughton
Senior Best and Fairest Award 2018: Matt Wilson
Intermediate Best and Fairest Award 2018: Dylan Mutimer
Most Determined Player Award 2018: Ryan Steicke
Rising Star Award 2018: Harley Fairbank
Most Consistent 2018: Luke Scott
Most Improved 2018: Bailey Howarth
Most Courageous – Jack Harmes

 

Diamond Sports

Jenny Holliday Best and Fairest Softball 2018: Ariana Hollis
Jenny Holliday Best and Fairest Baseball 2018: Dylan Verlet-Parkin
Senior Coaches Award 2018 :Donnie Poole

 

Basketball

Senior Coaches Award, Female 2018: Ebony Robinson
Senior Coaches Award, Male 2018: Hoor Ahmadi
Intermediate Coaches Award, Male 2018: Sam Serdzeff
Intermediate Coaches Award, Female 2018: Annie Gardiner
Intermediate Most Valuable Player Award, Female 2018: Ilma Hajdarovic
Intermediate Most Valuable Player Award, Male 2018: Heath Johnson
Senior Most Valuable Player Award, Female 2018: Harmony Thomas
Senior Most Valuable Player Award, Male 2018: Cody Fredrickson
Most Improved Player Award 2018: Tyler Ryan
Leadership Award, Female 2018: Payton Tucker
Leadership Award, Male 2018: Dominic Baldan
Coaching Development Award 2018: Rhyan Green

 

Football (Soccer)

Senior Coaches Award, Male 2018: Cooper Andrews
Senior Coaches Award, Female 2018 :Yasemin Batak
Senior Best and Fairest Footballer of the Year, 2018: Yasemin Batak
Leadership Award 2018: Chloe Babet
Most Improved Player Soccer 2018: Sean Burley
Outstanding Commitment 2018: Seth Meloury

 

Netball

Senior Coaches Award 2018: Julia Lemoa
Intermediate Coaches Award 2018: Lauren Antonucci
Senior Most Valuable Player 2018: Helen-Margaret Ashin
Intermediate Most Valuable Player 2018: Tukumate Teaka
Leadership Award 2018: Armani Buskermolen
Rising Star Award 2018: Nyana Te Haara

 

Rugby League

Senior Coaches Award 2018: Jared Nauma
Intermediate Coaches Award 2018: Jayden Panapa Williams
The “Victorian Rugby League Cup” Best and Fairest 2018: Gabriel Reedy Bartlett
The “Melbourne Storm Development Cup” Best and Fairest 2018: Jermaine Tusa
Best Back Player Award 2018: RJ Roma
Best Forward Player Award 2018: Adidis Karora
Female Rugby League Coaches Award: Alicia Pena-Tipene
Female Rugby League Rising Star: Aaliyah Te Ngoungou
Female Rugby League Best and Fairest: Celeste Utumapu

 

Touch Football

Best and Fairest Award Touch Football, Female 2018: Keziah Vaeau
Best and Fairest Award Touch Football, Male 2018: Jermaine Tusa

 

See our facebook page for more images from the night: click here